CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Gerald J. Bresnihan
C H Powell, Company
478 Wando Park Boulevard
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of steel sheet from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Bresnihan:

In your letter dated July 21, 2010 on behalf of Ascend Performance Material, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is steel sheet meeting ASTM A366, the standard specification for Steel, Sheet, Carbon, Cold-Rolled, Commercial Quality. Measuring 813 mm in width, this sheet has been electrolytically coated with cadmium.

The applicable subheading for the steel sheet will be 7210.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, other, other, electrolytically coated or plated with base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division